Home » Basic » Two Bodies in the Lab (1×15)

Two Bodies in the Lab (1×15)

Yay!!! Finally time for one of my favorites of the series!

“Two Bodies in the Lab”
Episode 1×15
Written By: Stephen Nathan
Directed by: Allan Kroeker

Brennan is cyber dating:

lab1

<Firsttimer34551>: It’s been two weeks of typing; I think we’re ready to have a meal, if only to give our fingers a rest.

lab32

<Doc206>: I’m enjoying the anonymity.

<Firsttimer34551>: Oh God, don’t tell me your picture was a fake.

<Doc206>: Just carefully lit. How about yours?

<Firsttimer34551>: I Photoshopped out my third eye. I’ll meet you at 7 at Nolita’s on K Street.

<Firsttimer34551>: Still there?

Dr. Goodman: Temperance.

Brennan: Oh…

Dr. Goodman: I startled you…

Brennan: Yeah, I was just chatting with a friend online.

Dr. Goodman: Sorry but we have a new delivery, top priority. Sounds like a good friend.

Brennan: Yes, it’s fascinating how interests and intimacy can be cultivated online.

Dr. Goodman: So you’ve never met this friend?

Brennan: I’ve done enough Googling to schedule a dinner. You said there was a delivery?

 

lab2

Goodman is not amused.

 

The team examines a new body in the lab. Zach examines the bones.

Zach: Yeah, I can have them ready about eight tonight.

Brennan: Uhhh, can’t work tonight. Tomorrow morning is fine.

Angela: You have a date tonight.

Brennan: It’s not a date, it’s a meal.

Hodgins: With a man?

Angela: Did you meet him on the website I told you about?

Booth: You’re dating online?

Brennan: Well it’s a practical way of objectively examining a potential partner without all the game play.

But Booth is more romantic about it…

Booth: You know, what ever happened to seeing someone across a crowded room, eyes meeting, that old black magic gets you in its spell…

Brennan: There’s no such thing as magic.

Booth: Oh–there’s magic.

 

lab34

Mmmm-hmmmmm……

 

 

But they have more pressing matters, a new body.

lab4

She gets a call from her date at the scene.

lab5

Brennan: You disapprove?

Booth: I said great.

Brennan: With attitude.

Booth: Don’t go overboard with psychology. It’s not your thing.

Brennan: Look, I am an adult Booth. I see men. I go out with them on occasion. I sleep with them.
Booth: Hey, you know what? That’s cool but you don’t even know who this guy is that you’re meeting.

Brennan: I have trekked through Tibet avoiding the Chinese army. I think I can handle meeting someone for dinner.

Booth: Fine, you know what? You have fun with Dick431 or whatever his handle is.

Brennan: Yeah I will.

Booth: Good.

Brennan: Thanks.

Booth: Fine.

Brennan waits for her date.

Brennan: David, hi. Yeah I’m here well I guess I’m two doors down. No, I know the traffic on the beltway can be brutal. Okay. Bye.

 

lab6

Extreme dating-dodging bullets!

 

 

Booth: Bones! What the hell are you doing?

Brennan: Working. Why does everyone find that so odd?

Booth: Why? Oh, I don’t know. Why? Because maybe an hour ago someone tried to kill you. I don’t think it’s a good idea for you to continue to work these cases.

Are we just “partner worried” Booth??? Hm………..???????

lab7

Brennan: This is what I do Booth.

Booth: Alright look, whoever killed these victims wants to make sure you don’t finish your investigation.

Brennan: Hundreds of criminals would like me to stop what I do. Are you suggesting that I just give up my career?

Booth: Just be reasonable.

Brennan: Fine. Logic suggests that the shooter is involved in one of these cases so I should find out who killed them before he tries to shoot me again. Did Forensics recover the bullets that were meant for me?

Booth: Kenton is pulling all the files on the case on all mob activity six years ago. Brennan there is one other person we have to look at, your date.

Brennan: Well I spoke with him, Booth. He was in his car in traffic and why would he want to kill me?

Booth: Why would somebody want to kill your victim over there? Look Brennan, I know it’s hard for you to admit you’re wrong about something but I really don’t care about your feelings right now, I’m more concerned with your life. So they’re bringing your date in for interrogation, grab your coat.

Brennan: I’m working.

Booth: Brennan! I’m not letting you out of my sight until I find out who is trying to kill you.

Say it with me now guys! Awwwwwwwwwwwww!

They bring in Brennan’s date for questioning. It turns into Booth being like the dad protecting his daughter from her date!!

lab8

Booth: Excuse me, I’m special Agent Seeley Booth. I’ll be asking the questions. You want to sit down?

David: Sure, I mean I didn’t see anything. When I got to the restaurant I saw the cops but I had no idea that it had to do with you.

Booth: You’re an investment banker, good looking guy but yet you find your women online.

David: Excuse me?

Booth: Can’t you find any woman at work?

David: Well she was online too and she’s a great looking doctor. Your picture doesn’t do you justice by the way.

Brennan: Thank you. Yours either. The resolution must not be very good online.

Booth: Bones!

Booth: So this whole online thing, how long does it last because if it’s just a way to, hook up. I gotta tell you. It’s pretty low.

David: You know one of my partners met his wife online.

Brennan: You’re kidding?

David: No, they’ve been married for five years.

Booth: Doesn’t mean it’s not creepy.

 

lab9

These two. I mean, honestly.

 

David: Okay, I’m sorry. Did I miss something cause I don’t want to get in the way or between…

Brennan: What? Uh, no.

David: Well then maybe we could reschedule dinner?

Booth: No.

lab10

Angela: Hey. The victim was Penny Hamilton, nineteen. She was a student at American who disappeared walking back to her dorm. She was about to go to Haiti to work at a medical clinic.

Brennan: Booth is going to think that this is his fault.

Angela: He knew her?

Brennan: The killer has done before. Booth couldn’t get the evidence he needed. The guy promised Booth he never would.

lab11

Angela: So how do you like David? It’s not often you can interrogate a guy on a first date.

Brennan: I like him. Booth still doesn’t approve but I told him to mind his own business.

Angela: Hey, Booth is a big strong hot guy who wants to save your life. I mean you actually have a knight in shining FBI standard issued body armor, so cut him some slack.

Zach: I cleaned the bones Dr. Brennan. You could eat off them.

LOL!!

They gather clues and have suspects and then we are back at Brennan’s.

lab12

Booth: No you’re squints can handle it. You haven’t slept in over a day, Alright? You need to get some rest. I’ll sleep on the couch.

Brennan: You think you’re staying here with me?

Booth: Yeah. Nice place by the way Brennan.

Brennan: No, I’m locked in here, Booth. I’ll be fine.

Booth: Okay look I want you to stay away from your windows too, okay? A sniper has a clear shot from any of these surrounding buildings.

Brennan: I could have just stayed at the lab. The security is tight there.

Booth: Then you would have worked. You would have gotten tired and you would have been more vulnerable when you did go out. Trust me this is the best, alright? So, where’s the TV?

Brennan: I had one but it broke. I’m…I mostly just read and listen to music.

lab13

Booth: So let’s listen to some music. Huh?

Booth: Whoa, what’s this? Ha.

Brennan: What is it?

Booth: Nice.

Brennan: Booth.

Brennan: Uh, how did that get there?

Booth: Oh please everybody loves Foreigner.

lab14

Booth: Hot Blooded? Talk about a guilty pleasure. Check it baby.

lab15

lab16

Me thinks she finds the gentleman charming 😉

 

Poor Booth gets blown up!

lab17lab18

At the hospital…

lab19lab20

Booth: Did they gather all the evidence from the explosion?

Brennan: Yes.

Brennan: You’re sure?

Brennan: Yes. Booth, I was there. They were very thorough and I was very annoying….

You know on your x-rays, there’s a history of multiple fractures on your feet consistent with beating. It’s a common method of torture in the Middle East, beating the soles of the feet with pipes or hoses.

Booth: Yeah I know.

Brennan: And there are indications of injuries sustained while you were shielding someone.

Booth: How the hell can you tell something like that?

Brennan: The scaring shows that the rib cage spread in such a way that…

Booth: Yeah, okay. A buddy of mine, he lost his weapon and I uh, I tried. He didn’t make it. You know you shouldn’t be looking at my x-rays.

Brennan: Sorry.

Hodgins visits Booth in the hospital.

lab21

lab22

Don’t mess with a man’s pudding cups.

 

Booth: Why are you here? Is Brennan alright?

Hodgins: Sure, yeah no. She’s with your compadre. I came by to see how you are.

Booth: Oh.

Hodgins: No, I guess not or maybe your killer is getting sloppy.

Booth: That’s not like him.

Hodgins: Well it wasn’t like him to use explosives either. People change. It’s the wonderful thing about life. Now we can get him before he gets Brennan. Can I have this one?

Booth: Someone planted that evidence so that we’d find it. Someone who knew what we were up to.

Hodgins: Someone at the lab works for the mob. I can see it. There’s not much difference between a corrupt corporate government and organized crime.

Booth: You’re right.

Hodgins: Excuse me?

Booth: The only way that this could unfold is if someone on the inside was orchestrating things.

Hodgins: People never tell me I’m right. They only say I’m crazy. Love you, man.

Hodgins: What the hell are you doing?

Booth: You’re driving.

Hodgins: Cool.

lab23

So Brennan’s “protector” turns out to be the baddie:

Kenton: You don’t get rich working for the FBI. When I was undercover the Romano’s were very good to me. When you accept their generosity; you have no choice but to do what they ask.

Brennan: Is that how you live with yourself if you take choice out of the equation.

Kenton: It’s no different then Booth taking out someone from the other side when he was a sniper in the Gulf.

Brennan: That was a war. His actions saved lives.

Meanwhile, Booth is coming.

Booth: No, no, no. He hears noise; you know he could freak out and kill her. We got to be careful.

Agent: There’s no we, Booth.

Booth: Yeah, I’m going in with you.

Agent: You can barely stand.

Booth: I said I’m going with you. Give me my gun.lab24lab25lab26

Booth: Alright. Okay, Alright. Hold on. Oh, it’s okay. I’m right here. It’s all over. Okay. Shh. I’m right here, alright. It’s all over. Shh…alright.

Brennan: How did you get out of the hospital?

Booth: Hodgins gave me a ride. Maybe…maybe you could give me a ride back though, huh?

lab27

Back at the hospital…

lab28

Booth: Kenton is telling us everything. I mean I guess he figures there’s nothing to hide.

Booth: Yeah, I guess. You know, I let you down, Brennan. I’m sorry.

Brennan: You saved my life.

Booth: Yeah but you know, I shouldn’t …it shouldn’t have gone down like that.

Brennan: What a pair.

lab29

Brennan leaves but rethinks her decision…

lab30

Brennan: I rescheduled. My…my head still hurts.

Booth: Well you can watch TV if you’d like.

Brennan: Sure.

lab31

Booth: Bones, arm. Thanks.

 

I’m like obsessed with this episode. Probably in my top 5 episodes. Great plot. Interesting case and suspects with a surprise ending. The squints are getting developed and are fun. Booth is at his protective and charming best. Brennan is gorgeous and fierce but just the right amount of clueless at times.  Bones at its best, y’all.

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Two Bodies in the Lab (1×15)

  1. “I’m like obsessed with this episode. Probably in my top 5 episodes. Great plot. Interesting case and suspects with a surprise ending. The squints are getting developed and are fun. Booth is at his protective and charming best. Brennan is gorgeous and fierce but just the right amount of clueless at times. Bones at its best, y’all.” 😘 😘😍

    OMG, Love this episode! Love the B&B interaction. Booth is jealous!!
    -Hot Blooded started here. “Every couple has a song”
    -Love Booth & Hodgins interactions.
    -Booth saves Brennan with “one helluva shot”
    -The hug between them 😍
    -When Brennan decided to stay with Booth instead of going on her date. First time I saw this ep., I said to myself “hmm, the feeling is mutual” 😘 The smile on Booth’s face says it all!
    -Written by Stephen Nathan. So…he did have it in him to be quite the writer of B&B.

    Again, this episode is one the the reasons why Bones was renewed for a second season. Fans were falling in love with not just the cases, which were very good, but with B&B chemistry & interaction.

    Another fantastic job bnb!! Love the pics and commentary! Reminds us of how great Bones started out in season 1!
    Hot Blooded-

  2. Definitely one of my all time favorites!! B&B just had to be destined for each other after seeing this….I don’t know how you all who watched from day 1 – saw this episode and then were ok with the Booth/Cam crap of s2! I gotta hand it go you all that stuck through that. I guess I can ignore s6 crap – but I think it’s different knowing how we knew by s6 – that it was a stupid stall for the purpose of a stall. At least for me it was, I saw no story advancement in the s6 crap. But s2 – everything was so fresh….HH was really pulling chains with the Cam crap and then the Sully crap back to back! LOL (of course Aliens and Vegas was thrown in there but still must have been difficult to stomach!)

    But I digress – this episode is always a guilty pleasure.
    I just love the teases of B&B, Booth so charmingly protective and Brennan charmingly clueless. Then when he rescues her and she’s so scared that she holds nothing back. She just grabs on to him for dear life…..silly girl should have never let go after that….but again I digress!

    Was this the episode that I’ve heard that ED wanted to get on the hospital bed with Booth or was that in s11 after he was saved? Someone said ‘no’ that would be showing too much emotion? My only issue with the episode, is when she does lean on the bed, Booth acts like it hurts him. I mean really, that big strong guy who climbed out of that bed with no regard to pain to save her life….is gonna complain if she leans on his bed!!! LOL I don’t believe that for a second!
    I also love the ‘Magic’ exchange. Classic Booth being able to mesmerize Brennan with a tale….I really like when he does that.

    Great episode!

  3. – I think it was this episode NWChic. I remember reading somewhere that Emily wanted to get in bed with Booth but they vetoed the idea that it was a bit much. 😩
    -The “Magic” exchange had a lot of us mesmerized by Booth! 😍😍

    -” My only issue with the episode, is when she does lean on the bed, Booth acts like it hurts him. I mean really, that big strong guy who climbed out of that bed with no regard to pain to save her life….is gonna complain if she leans on his bed!!! LOL I don’t believe that for a second!” IKR?!!! He should have said “move a little closer” 😘

    – I also love the fact that Brennan knows about Booth’s x-rays! This came up again in season six also. She knows all about him. Purely for scientific reasons of course. 😂

  4. I think the arm thing was just a little bit of light heartedness at the end of the episode. I didn’t think very much about it.

    In hindsight, it would have been nice if Emily had gotten her wish and was able to get into the bed with DB. Who knew we’d end up with so little scenes in that regard?!

    What’s always irked me at the end is that Brennan was visiting at the hospital intending to go out on her date. Dates can be rescheduled. Your partner, lying in the bed blown up and having just saved you, gets priority. I know, I know, she came back. And I’m glad that she did so. I guess its just one of those times where they make her clueless to set up a scene. At this point in the series, she’s still pretty good at social interactions.

    It seems like Emily had the better idea by having Brennan get up in that bed. Much better! Go with your instincts!! ❤

  5. – I also love the fact that Brennan knows about Booth’s x-rays! This came up again in season six also. She knows all about him. Purely for scientific reasons of course.

    Not to mention they came up in s11 as well. She has studied Booth’s x-rays quite extensively over the years, she knows them by heart!

    I also love how when they are dancing to ‘hot blooded’ they both get lost in the moment….then when that guy calls, they are both kinda embarrassed by how much fun they were having on a ‘not date but work thing’!

    “What’s always irked me at the end is that Brennan was visiting at the hospital intending to go out on her date. Dates can be rescheduled. Your partner, lying in the bed blown up and having just saved you, gets priority.”

    Yes bb – just when we’re all gonna be mad and say ‘how could you’ she waltzes back in to stay with the prince instead of going out with the frog! LOL I think it was for story’s sake. That the ‘charade’ of being all rationale, was broken this time.
    It’s one of those moments/times when these two get to see each other and accept each other in a very vulnerable place. We get a peak into both their hearts in this episode and they’re very sweet and kind and different from what they project as serious working partners. We begin to see them melding together…….something they can’t even control really.

  6. I agree with everyone’s thoughts. This was a fantastic episode.

    Some things I noticed:

    – “Oh, there’s magic” is Booth at his best. Yes, Booth, there is definitely magic.

    – I know it’s juvenile, but i loved it when Booth called Brennan’s online date “Dick431”

    – Brennan gets her little frustrated look with Booth (when she kind of pinches her lips together)…she stopped doing that somewhere along the way, didn’t she?

    – I love how Brennan already has so much confidence in Booth

    – already people think they are dating and they deny it…is that a first?

    – love, love, love jealous Booth. Love how he tried to block Brennan’s view of David in the interrogation room.

  7. – I love how Brennan already knows how Booth will blame himself for the girl’s death

    – Is this the first time we really see a vulnerable, tortured Booth, when he is telling Brennan about trying to save his buddy but he failed?

    – We hear Booth say “It’s ok, I’m right here.” Hmmm..pretty similar to THE NIGHT when he says that in S6, right?

    Lot’s of firsts in the episode…denial that they are dating, hot-blooded, hugging, Brennan learning about Booth’s past injuries, etc…

    So, so good.

    • My favorite Estella comments:

      “I know it’s juvenile, but I loved it when Booth called Brennan’s online date “Dick431″‘

      “I love how Brennan already knows how Booth will blame himself for the girl’s death”

      Great observations 🙂

  8. – already people think they are dating and they deny it…is that a first?

    One other I can think of in s1 ep 7 – Man on Death Row, when they introduce Eps. That female lawyer asks Brennan is she’s dating Booth because she’s getting a sex vibe! lol

    There were some great moments all along s1 where B&B are so sweet learning about each other and getting so close. The one thing about Brennan is she can act so ‘cool and disconnected’ on the outside, but it’s obvious in her discussions with Angela, how much she really studies and pays attention and absorbs everything pertaining to Booth!

    – Is this the first time we really see a vulnerable, tortured Booth, when he is telling Brennan about trying to save his buddy but he failed?

    Yes – being able to open up to her and share things he wouldn’t normally share. He feels safe with her….it’s so sweet. Where she reached out to him with her parents file, which was intensely personal for her, he’s allowing her in as well.

  9. “already people think they are dating and they deny it…is that a first?”

    Hmmm…not sure. But it does come up again and again.

    – Season 4, Cinderella. The lady in the Bridal shop thought B&B were there for a wedding dress and were “perfect for each other”
    – That episode also B&B were arguing about “a logical person would never get married” Booth tells her “never say never”. The guy that was there thought they were having a couples spat!
    -Also in Season 4 Passenger in the oven- two times. The flight attendant thought they were a couple who could not sit next to each other, and the ending Brennan said “Why does everyone think we are going to make out?” 😘
    -And the denials to Max in Change in the Game and to Sweets in Parts “We’re not in love with each other.”
    – Bones on a Blue line, Brennan tells the writer from Japan “Booth and I are not a couple”, since she thinks that they ARE Andy and Kathy!

    I know there are more, but can’t think of any right now.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s